Memorable Manitobans: Joseph E. Wilder (1895-1993)

Joseph E. Wilder

Pharmacist, memoirist.

Born in Romania on 1 March 1895, son of Emanuil and Rachel Vilder, brother of Harry E. Wilder, he came to Canada in 1904 and delivered and sold newspapers in his youth. He was a member of the first graduating class from the Manitoba School of Pharmacy in 1916. During the First World War, he served as a medical sergeant then, after his discharge, set up as a pharmacist in Winnipeg. He helped found Mount Carmel Clinic and the Jewish Orphanage, and was active in the Canadian Legion (General Monash Branch). His community efforts were recognized by the City of Winnipeg. He published two books chronicling his life, Read All About It: Reminiscences of an Immigrant Newsboy (1978) and Lotions, Potions and Liniments Pure (1982). He died at Winnipeg on 27 March 1993.