Memorable Manitobans: Jack Lester Wiginton (1876-1951)

Municipal official.

Born at London, England in 1876, he came to Winnipeg in 1882. He worked as an inspector and appraiser for the Winnipeg Electric Company for 27 years until retirement in 1944. First elected to the Winnipeg city council in 1916, serving as alderman for ward 7 until 1920, he was a member of the finance, works and property, and legislation and reception committees, and was a member of the civic housing commision that supervised housing for soldiers following the First World War.

On 24 July 1895, he married Elizabeth Tomasina Hanes (1877-1970) at Winnipeg and they had six children: Thomas William Ephraim Wiginton (1898-?), Ellen Katharine Myrtle Wiginton (1900-1998, wife of Hubert E. Burton), Frank Henry Wiginton (1902-1954), Russell Walter Hanes Wiginton (1905-?), Edward Bell “Ned” Wiginton (1908-1972), and James Richard Wiginton (1915-1956). He was a member of the Ancient Order of Foresters (Court Excelsior) and Masons (Fort Osborne Lodge). He lived at 102 Hart Avenue in Elmwood at the time of his death.

He died on 5 December 1951 and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery. He is commemorated by Wiginton Street in Winnipeg.