Memorable Manitobans: Gary Nelson White (1933-2004)

Corrections officer, rower.

Born at Winnipeg on 24 April 1933, son of John White (1900-1979) and Ruth Jessie Alberta Moore (1902-1986), in October 1954 he married Mabel Dorothy Burnell (1934-1963) and they had two children. For 28 years, he served as a corrections officer and then an instructor at Stony Mountain Penitentiary, retiring in 1991. As a proponent of lifelong learning, he received a Bachelor of Education Degree from the University of Manitoba in 1983.

He was an avid rower and spent several decades with the Winnipeg Rowing Club where he formed a life-long friendship with his coach Theo Dubois (1911-2011), who was one of Canada’s greatest oarsmen. At various times, he belonged to other clubs in the 100-year-old North West International Rowing Association as well – Prairie Fire, Pinawa, Kenora, and Duluth. As part of the international rowing family, he participated in regattas and head races, large and small, and enjoyed the camaraderie, challenge, and uniqueness of each event. He was also an accomplished cross-country skier, and participated in the 50-km Pepsi Challenge Race at Giant’s Ridge at Biwabik, Minnesota, and the 50-km Finlandia at Bemidji, Minnesota. He was interested in every aspect of physical education and physical fitness, and earned a Level 3 Coaching Certificate. His favourite coaching assignment was sharing his skills with the Masters Women Rowers.

He died on 30 April 2004 while rowing on the Winnipeg River near Silver Falls. He was survived by his second wife, Elizabeth Nevin (1935-2015).