Memorable Manitobans: George Forrest Weatherhead (1874-1948)

Physician.

Born at Brockville, Ontario on 31 March 1874, the son of George Henry Weatherhead and Margaret Bell Steele, he was educated at Brockville Public School, Brockville Collegiate, and Queen’s University (BA 1898, Medicine 1902). While at college he was a prominent athlete, playing hockey and serving as captain of the Queen’s College Rugby Football (1893-1900). He worked at the Verdun Hospital for three years then studied abroad in mental diseases at Hawk Head Hospital (Glasgow), Morningside (Edinburgh), Smiths (New York) and Hartford Retreat (Hartford, Connecticut). He came to Manitoba in 1897 and opened a medical practice at Winkler. He moved to Winnipeg in 1907.

In January 1916, he joined the Canadian Expeditionary Force, CAMC and went to France with the 10th Brigade Canadian Field Artillery. He served at Ypres, Kemmell, Somme, and Vimy Ridge, and was invalided to Canada in 1918 where he returned to Webb, Saskatchewan. He served as medical superintendent of the Ile a la Crosse Hospital until 1934, when he retired due to illness.

He and wife Chrisine Ellen Maclver had three sons (George, Stuart, Angus) and four daughters (Mrs. W. O. Cavanagh, Mary, Mrs. D. C. Holgate, and Mrs. C. N. Macey). He was a member of the Manitoba Medical Association, Honorary Vice-President of the Manitoba Lawn Tennis Association and a Life Member of the Morden Lawn Tennis Association. In 1925 he was living at Winkler, Manitoba.

He died at his Winnipeg residence on 5 March 1948 and was buried in Brookside Cemetery.