Memorable Manitobans: John Fereday Preston Waterhouse (1877-1970)

John Fereday Preston Waterhouse

Musician.

Born at Bilston, England in 1877, he came to Winnipeg in 1914 from Minneapolis, where he had been a violinist in the Minneapolis Symphony for two years. He was concertmaster of the Winnipeg Orchestral Club from 1923 to 1927 and conductor of the Winnipeg String Orchestra from 1934 to 1936. In both his teaching and his performing, he introduced many English works previously unfamiliar to his audience.

For over fifty years, he taught violin from his house at 53 Furby Street. He was made a Fellow of the Associated Board of the Royal Academy of Music and received an honorary doctorate from the University of Manitoba (1965). In 1970, he was awarded a Manitoba Centennial Medal by the Manitoba Historical Society.

He and wife Mary Cecilia Naughton (1881-1948) had two children: William James Waterhouse (1917-2003) and Mary Monica Waterhouse (1919-?, wife of William Royden Torrance).

He died at his Winnipeg home, 164 Harrow Street, on 22 May 1970 and was buried in the Assumption Roman Catholic Cemetery. A file of his reviews is at the Archives of Manitoba.