Memorable Manitobans: Allan Harvie Waisman (1928-2017)

Architect.

Born at Winnipeg on 24 January 1928, son of immigrant storekeepers Rubin Waisman and Bessie Waisman, he received a degree in Architecture from the University of Manitoba in 1950. Three years later, he founded the architectural firm of Waisman Ross and Associates in partnership with Jack Mollison Ross. In the mid-1960s, the firm merged with Blankstein Coop Gillmor and Hanna, and was eventually renamed Number TEN Architectural Group.

In 1950, he married Joyce Faigie Sedletsky and they had four children. He served on the boards of the Manitoba Theatre Centre, Winnipeg Art Gallery, and Royal Winnipeg Ballet.

He moved to Vancouver, British Columbia in 1971 and formed the Waisman Architectural Group, later known as Waisman Dewar Grout Carter Architects and still later Architectura. He designed several prominent buildings there and received such awards as the Urban Development Institute Award, Governor General Award, Canadian Architect Award, and Royal Architectural Institute Award. In retirement, he was active in the Vancouver community, was a patron for several organizations, and endowed the Allan Waisman Aboriginal Architecture Scholarship at the University of Manitoba to encourage Indigenous students to pursue education in Architecture.

He died at Vancouver on 20 December 2017.

See also:

Manitoba Business: Waisman Ross and Associates / Blankstein Coop Gillmor and Hanna / Number TEN Architectural Group