Memorable Manitobans: Gerard Van Wallegham (1927-2015)

Cleric.

Born at Winnipeg in 1927, son of Jules and Eliza Van Walleghem, he grew up on the family dairy farm and attended St. Ignatius School and St. Paul’s High School in Winnipeg. In 1944, he entered the Society of Jesus novitiate at Guelph, Ontario. After completing a BA degree at the University of Montreal, he went to a Jesuit mission in India where he spent the rest of his life at Darjeeling. He completed his Jesuit studies there and was ordained a priest in 1958. He worked as teacher, counselor, headmaster, vice-rector, and rector at St. Joseph’s College at Darjeeling. He also served as Head Master of St. Alphonsus High School in Kurseong, as pastor and minister throughout the hills, and as Novice Master at the Mount Carmel novitiate in Kalimpong. He helped to start or operate several social and health services in Darjeeling province, including St. Joseph’s School in Mungpoo (the Bamboo School). In 2002, he was given an honorary doctorate by the University of Manitoba. He died at North Point, Darjeeling, India on 1 June 2015.