Memorable Manitobans: Ronald Wesley “Tuck” Tuckwell (1890-1991)

Editor and publisher.

Born in Aylesbury, Bucks, England on 17 October 1890, son of David Grieve Tuckwell and Elizabeth Sophia Spittle, he emigrated to Australia with his parent and spent ten years in New South Wales, Sydney and Bathurst, returning to England then coming to Canada in 1903. Three years later, he was at Fort William (now Thunder Bay), Ontario in the employ of the Canadian Pacific Railway (clerical), later transferred to Winnipeg as chief clerk in the billing office for local freight. He resigned from the CPR to enter a partnership with his father in the purchase of the Lloydminster Times. He sold out in 1915 with the intention of going overseas with 232nd Battalion. He was prevented from doing so through medical circumstances. He then settled at Pilot Mound and purchased The Pilot Mound Sentinel from his father (1916). This paper was awarded first prize in 1923 for the best small-town weekly published in the three Western provinces (Annual Publishers Convention).

He played hockey with the Fort William “Britts” Strachan Cup winners of 1908; Winnipeg “All Stars,” 1910; Lloydminster, 1911-15 (captain of team), Alberta championship team, 1910 (Bennett Shield winners); 1912, won gold medal awarded to best football player in Western Saskatchewan League. He helped to revive football in Pilot Mound and captained its team in 1924.

In 1914, he married Marietta Taylor (?-1972), eldest daughter of Mr. and Mrs. M. L. Taylor of Lloydminster, Saskatchewan, and niece of Fawcett Taylor, leader of the Conservative Party in Manitoba. They had one son and three daughters. He was a member of the Canadian Weekly Newspapers Association (CWNA). He served as a member of the Pilot Mound town council and was Mayor of Pilot Mound from 1946 to 1948. He retired from active publishing in 1949 and moved to Winnipeg. He was active as a legislative reporter for Manitoba’s weekly newspapers for 21 years after leaving Pilot Mound and served on the board of Alexander Park Corporation. He was active in the Royal Canadian Legion and the Masons, and he authored several books for children.

He died at Winnipeg on 29 November 1991.