Memorable Manitobans: Annette Louise Treble (1932-2010)

Community activist.

Born at Crystal City on 29 September 1932, daughter of Cecil Diment Treble and Christina Durham Hunter, after receiving a BA in 1953 from the University of Manitoba, she worked as a reporter for the Winnipeg Tribune. In 1955, she joined the Canadian Women’s Press Club Tour, which included an audience with Pope Pius XII, attendance at the Melbourne Olympic Games, and a tour of the devastation at the Japanese city of Hiroshima. When the tour returned to London, she stayed and joined one of her Scottish cousins in the typing pool of the National Coal Board.

In 1958, the British government opened an Information Office in Winnipeg and she became its first employee and, in 1966, she became the first Canadian appointed to the position of Information Officer. The office gradually combined trade, information, and consular work into a British Consulate, then downsized until it closed in January 1980. Her work on behalf of the British government was recognized by induction, in July 1978, into the Order of the British Empire. She produced a weekly half-hour film program, Britain on Parade, shown weekly for 18 years on Winnipeg cable stations. This job for the British government continued after the office closed, until July 1990. She was a life-long member of the United Church of Canada, the Crocus Curling Club, University Women’s Club and Friends of Ralph Connor House, and the Alpha Delta Pi Sorority Alumnae.

In December 1986, she retired to Crystal City where she died on 31 March 2010 and was buried in the Crystal City Cemetery.