Memorable Manitobans: Arthur Albert “Archie” Trapp (1918-2007)

Arthur Albert Trapp

Farmer, businessman, municipal official, MLA (1958-1959).

Born at Brokenhead on 7 November 1918 to Albert Frederick Trapp and Charlotte Louise Arnhold (1895-1949), he farmed and also ran timbering and auctioneering businesses. He served as the Reeve of the Rural Municipality of Brokenhead and was elected MLA for the Lac du Bonnet constituency in 1958. He ran as the Liberal candidate for the Brokenhead constituency in the 1959 general election but was defeated by Ed Schreyer. He sat on the Manitoba Liquor Control Commission Board and was later employed as a Community Development Officer for the Department of Indian Affairs at Pukatawagan, Grand Rapids and was Manager of the Thompson office.

In 1941, he married Juliana “Judy” Freund (1917-2010) and they had a daughter. After retirement he fulfilled a life-long dream of owning and operating the Cochrane River Fishing Lodge in northern Manitoba. Later he volunteered with the Canadian Executive Service Organization and provided feasibility reports on Aboriginal-run fishing lodges, tourism, sawmills, wild rice harvesting, etc. Because of his background in timber operations, he became involved in a Sustainable Forest Management Committee.

He died at Winnipeg on 2 August 2007 and was interred in the St. Johns Lutheran Church Cemetery.