Memorable Manitobans: Clifford Ernest Swartz (1931-2008)

Grain merchant.

Born at Winnipeg, son of Charles and Esther Swartz, his business career began in 1950 when he joined the family firm, Northern Sales Company, leading it to become the largest privately owned, wholly Canadian grain company. He and his father opened and created many new domestic and overseas markets for Canadian seed products while stimulating diversity and opportunity for farmers and producers of specialty crops. Over the years he held numerous positions on boards and trade organizations in the industry, including Chair of the Winnipeg Commodity Exchange and President of the Canadian Seed Trade Association.

He was one of the founding members of the Winnipeg Radio Control Club, serving as president for several terms. He represented the province on the national level of the Model Aircraft Association of Canada as Zone Director and was inducted into the organization’s Hall of Fame to recognize his lifelong contribution to the model aircraft community in Canada.

He died at Winnipeg on 9 October 2008.