Memorable Manitobans: Frank Duncan Stewart (1853-1938)

Click to enlargeFarmer, businessman.

Born at London, England on 15 May 1853, son of George McKenzie Stewart and Jane Angelica Wilson, he came to Canada with his parents at the age of three and settled at Guelph, Ontario where he attended public school. He subsequently attended the Gait Grammar School then worked for grocer John A. Wood at Guelph for one year, and afterwards two years for the Great American Tea Company of St. Louis, Missouri. In 1873, he came to Manitoba and farmed at a site six miles west of where the town of Carman now stands. He moved to Carman in 1889 and, for one year represented the agricultural implements firm of Massey Company. Then he opened a furniture business and an insurance and real estate business.

On 2 March 1878, he married Martha Jane Kennedy of Carman. They had four sons and two daughters. He later married two more times and had a total of ten children, of whom only four were living at the time of his death. He served as clerk for the Rural Municipality of Dufferin, secretary of the Carman Conservative Association, ticket agent for the Northern Pacific and Manitoba Railway, Secretary-Treasurer of the Canadian Mutual Loan and Investment Company, lessee and manager of the Dufferin Opera Hall. He was a member of the AF & AM (Oakland Lodge No. 9), Orange Lodge, IOOF, and COF.

He moved to Winnipeg in 1903. After engaging in business for some years, he went into the customs service in 1916 and retired in 1928. He died at Winnipeg on 14 July 1938.