Memorable Manitobans: Paul M. Soubry (1930-2010)

Businessman.

Born at Bruges, Belgium on 4 March 1930, son of Reginald and Jeanne Soubry, he immigrated to Canada in October 1948. In 1951 he started a career with Cockshutt Plow travelling throughout the world in various positions. Cockshutt was acquired by White Farm Equipment and he worked his way through the ranks and ultimately became President of Canadian operations at Brantford, Ontario.

In 1977 he joined Versatile Manufacturing in Winnipeg as President and Chief Executive Officer where he remained until his retirement in 1995. He served as Chairman of the Canadian Farm and Industrial Institute, Chairman of the Prairie Implement Manufacturers Associations, Vice Chairman of the Canadian Industrial Renewal Board, a member of the Transportation Sectoral Advisory Group for International Trade, and Chairman of the Canadian Exporters Association.

In his retirement years he served as Chairman of the Victoria Hospital Board of Trustees and Chairman of the University of Manitoba Board of Governors for five years. He was awarded the Queens Golden Jubilee Medal (2003) and an honorary doctorate from the University of Manitoba (2003). He was inducted into the Canadian Manufacturers’ and Exporters Hall of Fame - Manitoba Division in 2006.

He died at Winnipeg on 23 February 2010.