Memorable Manitobans: Barney Sneiderman (1938-2006)

Lawyer, professor.

Born at Stamford, Connecticut on 22 February 1938, son of Robert and Estelle Sneideman, it is said that he legally changed his name to add the “r” as he was tired of correcting people of its frequent misspelling. He was raised at Plainville, Connecticut and, after finishing high school, he obtained a Bachelor of Arts degree from Trinity College (Plainville), Bachelor of Laws degree from the University of Connecticut Law School, and a Master of Laws (with distinction) degree from New York University.

Upon finishing his masters degree, he worked as a journalist in South Africa, briefly practiced law in Connecticut and then became an attorney-in-residence in the Division of Community Health, Department of Psychiatry at New York Medical College. He became a professor at the University of Manitoba in 1969, over the years teaching in the areas of criminology and political science. He retired in 2005 due to illness and passed away in Winnipeg on 28 May 2006.

In 2015, the University of Manitoba created The Barney Sneiderman Award for Teaching Excellence, “appropriately named in memory of a much loved teacher of law.”