Memorable Manitobans: James W. Smith (1843-1917)

Building contractor.

Born at Shaftesbury, Dorsetshire, England on 18 October 1843, he left England in 1869 and worked in the plastering and contracting business at Chicago, Illinois until 1873 when he moved to Upper Fort Garry. He later partnered with his half-brother Charles Wallace Sharp, under the name of Smith and Sharp, in a contracting business. It was responsible for the construction of many early buildings in Winnipeg. In 1907, he retired from business and moved to Victoria, British Columbia, later going to Wiltshire, England where he died on 20 January 1917. Predeceased by his wife Elizabeth, he was survived by a daughter (wife of Hugh McIntyre).

Some of his construction works in Manitoba included:

Building