Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Sinnott (1866-?)

Businessman.

Born at Dulwich, London, England, 1866, son of Abraham Sinnott and Catherine Woodland. Married Edith Beatrice Clarke. Has three sons and a daughter. Was educated at Dulwich College, London, England. Came to Toronto, 1905; in the employ of the Imperial News Co.; travelled for ten years throughout Canada and Newfoundland. Came to Winnipeg, 1914, as Manager of Winnipeg Branch. The Company specializes in British publications; agents for Harmsworths publications; Agents for Curtis Publishing Co., Philadelphia, Perm. Munsey Co., Experimental Publishing Co., Radio Organs. Mr. Sinnott is President of the Lions Club of Winnipeg. Member of the Winnipeg Board of Trade. Life Member of the London (England) Athletic Club. Assiniboine Golf Club. In youth was interested in sports; amateur sprinter; holder of many championships, various clubs in England. His son, Harold Sinnott, is manager of the Vancouver branch.