Memorable Manitobans: Kanhaya Singh (1909-1989)

Insurance agent, community activist.

Born at Udhowal, India on 1 January 1909, he graduated from Punjab University in Lahore in 1930 with a Master’s Degree in Mathematics and went on to work for the Life Insurance Company of India, before retiring and moving to Winnipeg in 1966. There, he became a member of the Life Underwriters Association of Canada and worked for the Monarch Life Assurance Company, winning many honours including the President’s Award and the National Quality Award twelve years in a row. In 1966, Singh formed the first Sikh Society in Manitoba and was also a founding member and President of the Singh Sabha Gurdwara in Winnipeg, where he also served as Vice-President and Chairman of the Immigration Committee. He was also a founding member of the National Association of Canadians with Origin in India and remained First Vice-President of the Winnipeg chapter. He served with many other organizations, such as the Manitoba Committee on Multi-Cultural Relations and the International Punjabi Society. He died at Winnipeg on 31 December 1989.