Memorable Manitobans: John Dingwall Sinclair (1874-1947)

Lumberman, soldier.

Born at London, Ontario on 24 May 1874, son of Duncan Sinclair and Sarah Jane Doyle, he came to Winnipeg with his family in 1882 and was educated at local public schools. He was associated with Daniel Emes Sprague and the Sprague Lumber Company for twenty-seven years. In March 1918, he was made Manager of the Union Lumber Company.

From 1894 to 1900, he served as private, corporal and sergeant in the 90th Winnipeg Rifles. In 1910, he was commissioned as a Lieutenant in the 79th Cameron Highlanders of Canada on its organization. He was promoted to Captain in 1913 and to Major in September 1915. He assisted unofficially in organization of the Cameron overseas units from August 1914 to February 1915. He was a Major in the 79th Cameron Highlanders of Canada overseas detachment and 179th overseas Battalion Cameron Highlanders of Canada from July 15 to September 1916, at Winnipeg and Camp Hughes. He was a member of the examining board of the Royal School of Instruction for Officers and NCOs from September 1915 to September 1916.

He went overseas with 179th Battalion, Cameron Highlanders of Canada, as Major, 27 September 1916, Sandling and Dibgate Camps, until December 1917. He was promoted to Lieutenant-Colonel and succeeded to the command on 1 December 1922, serving until 19 October 1925 and being succeeded by Lieutenant-Colonel W. A. Hossie.

In recognition of his 20 years' service in the volunteer forces, he was awarded the Volunteer Officers' Decoration for India and the Colonies (V.D.). He served as Vice-Chairman of the 25th Anniversary Committee and he compiled and edited “The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Souvenir”, published at Winnipeg in 1935.

On 26 January 1898, he married Mary Craig Litster (1876-?) at Winnipeg and they had three children: Helen Craig Sinclair (1899-?), Duncan Sinclair Sinclair (1904-?), and Mary Margaret Sinclair (1908-?). The family lived at 77 Spence Street (c1911). He was a member and Past Chief of Clan Stewart, Order of the Scottish Clans. He was a member of the St. Andrew’s Society (Vice-President, 1916; resigned to go overseas; Vice-President in 1923), and the United Service Club.

He died at Edmonton, Alberta on 1 June 1947 while visiting his son.