Memorable Manitobans: William Walker Shortill (1924-1991)

Dentist.

Born at Winnipeg on 3 April 1924, son of Robert Joseph Richard “Bob” Shortill (c1883-1960) and Lolita Olive Walker (1892-1988), brother of Mary Jane Shortill, after service in the Navy during the Second World War, in 1947 he graduated with a Science degree from the University of Manitoba, followed four years later by a degree in dentistry from the University of Toronto. He practiced dentistry in Winnipeg for many years and formed the St. James Medical Dental Centre and the Assiniboine Dental Group before retiring due to poor health in 1980.

He was a member of the Faculty of Dentistry at the University of Manitoba, where he was coordinator of the Practice Management Program. He helped implement the Children’s Dental Health Care Plan in Manitoba and served on several committees of the Canadian Dental Association. He was a President of the Children’s Dental Society, Winnipeg Dental Society, and Manitoba Dental Association. He was active in the St. James Family WMCA, St. James Chamber of Commerce, St. James Kiwanis, United Way, and Sturgeon Creek United Church.

He died at Victoria, British Columbia on 24 January 1991.