Memorable Manitobans: Annie Elizabeth Welsby Sharrock (1866-1945)

Annie Elizabeth Welsby Sharrock

Administrator.

Born at St. Helens, Sutton, England on 6 March 1866, daughter of William Hamlet Welsby and Mary McGrath, she joined the Salvation Army in 1890. Within the British Field, she served with 22 different Corps, first at Homerton and followed with postings at Widnes, Manchester, Oldham, Stockport, Rochdale, Llanelly, Swansea, and Bristol. During this time, she married John Sharrocks (?-?), but was widowed prior to 1910, when she transferred to the Canadian Field. Her first posting this side of the Atlantic Ocean was leading the Parliament Street Corps in Toronto, Ontario, as well as working as a Relief Officer (1911) at Mimico School in Etobicoke Township. Moving west, she was on staff at the Training Garrison in Winnipeg for three years, including directing a Temporary Depot established to aid infuluenza patients, as well as working the Kildonan Industrial Home (c1913-?) in the Municipality of Kildonan), before travelling to Nanaimo (?-?) and Port Arthur (?-?) in British Columbia via Bankhead, Alberta (1916). She returned to the Kildonan Industrial Home as Superintendent (1920-1927) and earned her final promotion from Adjutant to Commandant during her time in Old Kildonan. In January 1927, she retired to Toronto and left the active Officership ranks. She died at Toronto on 16 June 1945 and was buried locally in the Salvation Army Section of the Mount Pleasant Cemetery.