Memorable Manitobans: Nadya Sharabanian [Rosa Eva Blackmore] (1884-?)

Nadya Sharabanian

Pianist.

Born in Birmingham, England in 1884, daughter of William and Anne Hill Pratt Blackmore, she was educated at King Edward VI’s Grammar school, Birmingham; (piano) diplomee of Leipzic Conservatorium, Germany where four years under Prof. Robert Seichmuller. Made her London debut at Steinway Hall, 22 October 1904, being assisted by Ellen Beach Yaw, the “California Nightingale.” Since then has appeared in concert in many important cities in England, associated with such eminent artistes as Mme. Edna Thornton (Covent Garden Opera), Signor Alberto Randegger, M. Henri Verbrigghen, the Belgian violinist, etc. She came to Canada in 1905 and arrived at Winnipeg with her older sister Elizabeth Blackmore in 1906, where she gave many concerts and student recitals. Protestant. Address: Stobart Block, Portage Avenue, Winnipeg.