Memorable Manitobans: Maurice Macdonald Seymour (1857-?)

Physician and surgeon.

Born Goderich, Ontario, 7 July 1857, son of Captain Maurice Bain Seymour and Maria Seymour, daughter of Major Macdonald of the Imperial service. Educated McGill University, Montreal, Quebec. After graduating at McGill, 1879, remained two and half years in Montreal as surgeon to the West End Dispensary, and district surgeon to Board of Health; in 1881 was appointed Chief Surgeon to the Manitoba South-Western Railway; moved to Winnipeg, and in general practice until 1885; upon breaking out of Riel Rebellion, 1885, was appointed surgeon of 95th Battalion, Manitoba Grenadiers; served through Rebellion (medal); after Rebellion was in charge of medical work Canadian Pacific Railway construction in mountains until last spike was driven; in general practice Fort Qu’Appelle, 1886-1904; Medical Superintendent, Fort Qu’Appelle Industrial School; and Coroner for North West Territories; member of Medical Council of Northwest Territories for nineteen years, being elected President twice. Moved to Regina, 1904; appointed Provincial Health Officer of Saskatchewan, 1906; and Commissioner of Public Health, 1909. Served with Prince of Wales Rifles, and saw active service, Montreal, during Guibord Riots, 1876. Married Helena Louise La Rue, Aylmer, Quebec, 1880; has three sons and two daughters. Club: Assiniboia. Recreations: shooting, golf, horses, motoring. Roman Catholic. Address: 2038 Scarth Street, Regina, Saskatchewan.