Memorable Manitobans: Maurice Macdonald Seymour (1857-1929)

Physician and surgeon.

Born at Goderich, Ontario on 7 July 1857, son of Captain Maurice Bain Seymour and Maria Seymour, he was educated at McGill University. After graduation in 1879, he stayed in Montreal for two and half years as surgeon to the West End Dispensary and district surgeon to the Montreal Board of Health. In 1881, he was appointed Chief Surgeon to the Manitoba South-Western Railway, moving to Winnipeg and also having a general practice until 1885. During the North West Rebellion of 1885, he was appointed surgeon of the 95th Battalion, Manitoba Grenadiers.

He was later in charge of medical work for construction of the Canadian Pacific Railway in the mountains until the last spike was driven, and after he was in general medical practice at Fort Qu’Appelle (1886-1904), Medical Superintendent of the Fort Qu’Appelle Industrial School, and Coroner for the North West Territories. He was a member of the Medical Council of the North West Territories for nineteen years, being elected President twice. He moved to Regina in 1904 and was appointed Provincial Health Officer of Saskatchewan in 1906, and Commissioner of Public Health in 1909.

In 1880, he married Helena Louise La Rue (?-?) at Aylmer, Quebec and they had three sons and two daughters. He was a member of the Assiniboia Club and Roman Catholic church. His recreations included shooting, golf, horses, and motoring.

He died at Regina, Saskatchewan on 18 January 1929.