Memorable Manitobans: Margaret Anne Aikins “Peggy” Sellers (1915-1999)

Margaret Anne Sellers

Community activist, equestrienne, philanthropist.

Born at Winnipeg on 22 May 1915, daughter of Gordon Harold Aikins and Myrtle Chalmers Clint (1888-1975), she was a long-time advocate for the treatment of cancer in Manitoba. In 1987, she established the George H. Sellers Endowment Fund to facilitate cancer research and she endowed the Margaret Anne Sellers Chair of Cell Biology at the Manitoba Cancer Foundation (1998). She was the first recipient of the Janice Filmon Award for Leadership in the Advancement of Cancer Care and Research in Manitoba, and she received an Honorary Fellowship (1986) and Honorary Doctorate of Canon Law from St. Johns College.

On 26 September 1935, she married George Henry Sellers at Grace United Church and they had three children: David Henry Aikins Sellers, Anne Sellers, and Joan Sellers. Her philanthropic interests included Balmoral Hall and the Winnipeg Art Gallery. She was a member of the board of the Royal Winnipeg Ballet, St. Johns College, and Red River Exhibition. A well-known equestrienne, she was instrumental in introducing dressage to western Canada.

She died at Winnipeg on 1 October 1999.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Sellers Barn (RM of St. Francois Xavier)