Memorable Manitobans: William George Scott (1852-1933)

William George Scott

Civil servant, horticulturalist.

Born on 26 March 1852, he came to Winnipeg in 1873 and worked in a retail store operated by Thornton and Sutherland at the corner of Portage and Main. In 1878, he opened his own retail store on Portage Avenue, retiring in 1882 due to ill health, at the height of the real estate boom. In 1884 he was appointed city treasurer during the mayoral term of Alexander Logan. He retired in 1904. His lavish garden, first at his home in East St. Paul and later in Fort Garry, was widely admired. He was a member of the American Museum of Natural History, the John Burroughs Memorial Association and for many years was President of the Manitoba Natural History Society. He lobbied for legislation to protect birds. He was a member of the Masons and served as Grand Secretary of the Grand Lodge of Manitoba for 17 years, and Grand Master in 1905. He died at Fort Garry on 18 May 1933 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.