Memorable Manitobans: Dougald Alexander “Doug” Savage (1918-2004)

Farmer, community activist.

Born at Carstairs, Alberta on 18 September 1918, son of Sarah Elizabeth Campbell (1890-1978) and Alexander Savage (1879-1949), when he was still a small child his family moved back to the Carman area where they had previously lived. During the Second World War, he served as an airframe mechanic in the 431 Squadron of the Royal Canadian Air Force, stationed in England.

A few years after returning to Manitoba in 1945, he married Elva Jean Johnston, and they went on to have four children. He farmed at Elm Creek, planting his first crop at the age of 12, thereafter missing only the three years during military service. He was especially interested in raising corn and Hereford cattle, and served for a number of years as a 4-H leader and president and director of the Manitoba Hereford Association. He was also a director of the Red River Exhibition, honorary director of the Dufferin Agricultural Society, director of the Lundar Bull Sale, and a member of the Royal Canadian Legion. In recognition of his service, he was named to the honour roll of the Canadian Hereford Association.

He died at Carman on 25 April 2004 and was buried in the Elm Creek Cemetery.