Memorable Manitobans: Allan Joseph Sargeant (1918-1998)

Educator.

Born at Williamstown, Victoria, Melbourne, Australia on 19 October 1918, son of Peter E. Sargeant and Lillian Sargeant, he graduated from George Taylor & Staff (now Taylors College Melbourne) in 1937 and joined the Royal Australian Air Force as a Navigator in 1941. He was posted to Canada via the Commonwealth Air Training Program, undergoing training at airbases and sites within the Air Training Command No. 2. While in Manitoba, he met Mona Kathleen McKay (1924-2015) in Fall 1942. The couple married on 9 January 1943, at St. Boniface, and subsequently had one son and six daughters. Upon completion of his military training, he was reassigned from Canada to Great Britain and served with the 44th Squadron (Rhodesia) of Bomber Command, rising to the rank of Warrant Officer. Shot down over occupied Europe, he was captured on 22 June 1944 and held a prisoner of war for 11 months in Germany before being freed.

Following the Second World War, he moved to Australia for two years before returning to Manitoba, when he worked as a teacher at Pinawa School. He subsequently became the Principal of Clearwater School (1950-1952) then moved to Gimli, residing there for the next 46 years. He taught (1952-1968, 1970-1971) and was Vice-Principal (1959-1968, 1970-1971) of Goulding School, during which time he took a sabbatical leave to Australia in 1968. He was a member of the Royal Canadian Legion (Gimli Branch No. 182), Wartime Pilots and Observors’ Association, and the Prisoner of War Association.

He died at Gimli on 18 September 1998 and was buried in the Gimli Cemetery.