Memorable Manitobans: George Richardson Ruttan (1880-1939)

Grain merchant.

Born at Kingston, Ontario on 18 July 1880, he came to Winnipeg in 1901 and joined the staff of the grain firm of James Richardson and Sons, as Assistant Western Manager, and was Vice-President of the Anchor Elevator Company. He resigned from the company in 1912 to enter a grain brokerage firm. For a short time during the First World War, he served on the Board of Grain Supervisors.

He and wife Anna Maud Berford (?-?) had two children: Mary Augusta Ruttan (1912-?, wife of Harold Francis Robinson) and George Roderick “Rod” Ruttan (1914-2001).

He served as President of the Deer Lodge Community Club, President of the Deer Lodge Girls' Hockey Club, Vice-President of the Deer Lodge Bowling Club, and a director of the Carleton Club.

He died at his St. James home, 295 Belvidere Street, on 6 August 1939 and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.