Memorable Manitobans: Arthur Charles Ruttan (1878-1918)

Arthur Charles Ruttan

Grain merchant, soldier.

Born at Kingston, Ontario on 3 March 1878, son of Henry Main Ruttan (1844-1923) and Mary Isabella Hart (1843-1917), he was educated in Kingston schools and at Queen’s University. He came to Winnipeg in 1899 and joined the James Richardson grain firm as western manager. He was a member of the Winnipeg Grain Exchange, a director of the Lake Shippers’ Clearing Association, and a representative of the Anchor Elevator Company.

On 30 May 1906, he married Beatrice Wilson Robertson (1884-1969, daughter of John Palmerston Robertson) and they had four children: Beatrice Mary Ruttan (1907-?), Henry Robertson Ruttan (1909-?), Charles Hart Ruttan (1910-?), and John Julianne Ruttan (1913-?). He joined the 90th Winnipeg Rifles some years before the outbreak of First World War but, in 1916, he assisted in raising the 144th Battalion and received the rank of Major. He served with distinction in the Imperial forces and returned to Canada on furlough in 1918.

He died suddenly of influenza on 3 November 1918, a week after returning to Winnipeg, and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery. He is commemorated on a Masonic war memorial.