Memorable Manitobans: Peter Rudyk (?-2004)

Community activist.

Born and educated in East Kildonan, son of Mykyta and Ksenia Rudyk, in 1944 he married Michalina (Lee) Stackursky (?-2004) with whom he had two children. In 1943, he entered the employ of the Winnipeg Electric Company which eventually became Centra Gas. He began as a general labourer, rising to the position of weighmaster in the coke yard. After the change to natural gas, he became a serviceman, and finally a dispatcher, retiring in 1981.

His commitment to labour issues was evidenced by his long-time involvement as secretary with the Oil, Chemical, and Atomic Workers Union (OCAW), and his support of the NDP Party. He volunteered with Folklorama and CancerCare, and was a member of the Manitoba Society of Seniors and the Association of United Ukrainian Canadians Senior Citizens Club.

As an avid bowler for over 40 years, he became a founding member of the Twilight Bowling League, where he served as President for 19 years, and later, a member of the St. Vital Roundenders, winning the National Seniors Championship in 1993. He enjoyed curling at Rossmere and later at the Heather, and golfing.

He died at Winnipeg on 23 October 2004.