Memorable Manitobans: Mina Rosner (1913-1997)

Mina Rosner

Writer.

Born into a Jewish family in Buczacz, Poland on 8 October 1913, she spent the years of German occupation in hiding. After the Second World War she and her husband (who had served in the Russian army) immigrated to Canada and settled in Winnipeg’s North End, where they ran clothing and grocery stores. In her later years she wrote an autobiographical account of her wartime experiences in the Holocaust entitled I Am a Witness, and she often lectured on the subject. A CBC documentary entitled Return to Buchach, about a visit to her hometown in 1990 for the first time in 45 years, won a gold medal at the New York Film and Television Festival. In recognition of her community service, she received the 125th Anniversary of Canadian Confederation Medal (1992). She died at Winnipeg on 9 December 1997 and was buried in the Shaarey Zedek Cemetery.

Personal Memoirs: I Am a Witness by Mina Rosner

Return to Buchach, CBC Television, 1990.