Memorable Manitobans: John Ashley Robinson (c1883-1950)

Railway porter, labour leader.

Born at St. Kitts, British West Indies around 1883, he spent time at New York City before coming to Winnipeg in 1907 where he worked as a porter for the Canadian Pacific Railway.

In April 1917, he was one of four founders of the Order of Sleeping Car Porters, the first Black railway union in North America, to advocate for better wages and working conditions for Black railway workers. He was able to convince the Canadian Brotherhood of Railway Employees to accept black porters as auxiliary members. In 1947, he retired and returned to St. Kitts.

For much of his life in Winnipeg, he lived at 220 Selkirk Avenue with his wife Lucy Lena Robinson (1884-1941) and their daughter Violet Lucy Lillian Robinson (c1906-1947, wife of Henry S. Fisher and Arthur Hurt). He was a member of the Bethel African Methodist Episcopal Church, Masons (Regent Lodge), Order of the Eastern Star, and Improved Benevolent Protective Order of Elks.

He died at Basseterre, St. Kitts, British West Indies on 5 August 1950.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Craig Block (795 Main Street, Winnipeg)