Memorable Manitobans: Arthur John Richardson (1876-1959)

Arthur John Richardson

Art dealer.

Born at Sunderland, Ontario on 9 October 1876, son of John C. Richardson and Abigal M. Andrews, he came to Winnipeg in 1898 to work in the office of the Canadian Pacific Railway. A year later, he was working as a clerk at the Barnardo Home for Boys at Russell. After two years of secretarial work at Battle Creek, Michigan in the office of W. K. Kellogg, he returned to Manitoba and began homesteading at Swan River.

In 1904, he returned to Winnipeg and opened an art dealership and framing store with his brother, Howard Newton Richardson, on Portage Avenue. The Richardson Brothers Art Gallery was in operation for 40 years. He and his wife Edna Davidson (?-?), who he married on 4 September 1912 at Winnipeg, resided at #11 Bellcrest Apartments. He was a member of the Winnipeg Rotary Club.

He died at the King Edward Hospital on 1 January 1959 and was later buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.