Memorable Manitobans: John Renton (1825-1907)

Farmer.

Born at Berwickshire, Scotland on 14 May 1825, son of John Renton and Mary Moffat, the family emigrated to Canada in 1834 and settled on a farm in Ancaster Township, Ontario. At the age of 25, he started his own farm which he operated until the fall of 1881. He had visited Manitoba in 1879 and, two years later, brought his family to a new homestead at Turtle Mountain, one of the first settlers in the region. He retired from farming in 1893 and moved to Deloraine. He married Agnes Reid (?-?) of Berwickshire, Scotland in 1851. They had eight children: John Renton Jr., Archibald Renton, William Renton, Allan Renton, Jane Renton (wife of James Ashworth), and Alice Renton (wife of Albert Gage). He served for several years as Reeve of the Rural Municipality of Winchester and was a candidate for the Deloraine constituency in the 1892 provincial general election. He died at Deloraine on 13 December 1907 and was buried in the Old Deloraine Cemetery.