Memorable Manitobans: James Redmond (1853-1926)

Businessman.

Born at Vienna, Ontario on 6 March 1853, he was educated at St. Thomas and taught school there for a year. At the age of 18, he began working as a bookkeeper for his uncle, D. Regan of London, Ontario. From 1875 to 1879 he was a traveling salesman for Wm. McLaren and Company of Montreal, moving to Winnipeg in 1879 as a representative of Ames, Holden and Company of Montreal. In October 1883, the joint stock company of Ames, Holden and Company was formed with Redmond as Managing Director, covering a territory from Port Arthur (Ontario) to the Pacific coast. In 1886, a branch office was opened at Victoria, British Columbia. He later moved to Montreal where he became President and General Manager of Ames-Holden, McCready Company. He was also a director of the Royal Bank of Canada and the Canadian Locomotive Company, and President of the Dominion Car and Foundry Company. He retired from active business in 1913.

He was a member of the Winnipeg Board of Trade and served as its President in 1889. He was also a member of the St. George’s Snowshoe Club and the Winnipeg Rowing Club. He was unmarried, a Roman Catholic, and a Liberal. An avid golfer, in 1909 he won the Castle Wemyss Challege Cup at Cannes, France. In retirement he lived in London, England, returning for periodic visits to Montreal. He died of pneumonia at Cannes in February 1926.