Memorable Manitobans: Andrew Edward Rea (1846-1926)

Wholesale grocer.

Born at Kingston, Ontario on 12 October 1846, son of Irish immigrants Thomas Rea and Margaret Trotter, he graduated from Kingston high school at the age of 18 then entered the military academy and received a second-class certificate. For some years he sent to sea with his uncle, Captain Andrew Rea then returned to Kingston before going to a mining camp at Leadville, Colorado. He spent seven years there and built a small fortune in gold, silver, and lead. In 1885, while returning west after a visit home to Kingston, he stopped at Brandon to visit friends and decided to stay, established the firm of Rea & Company, wholesale dealers in grain, flour, feed, and apples, situated at 619 Rosser Avenue.

On 24 June 1886, he married Irene Orser at Kingston, Ontario. They had one son, Andrew E. Rea Jr. The family resided at 315 Lorne Avenue. He was a member of the Masons and the Methodist Episcopal Church. He died at Brandon on 4 April 1926.