Memorable Manitobans: Edward Charles Ransby (1884-1972)

Businessman, athlete.

Born at Toronto, Ontario in October 1884, he came to Winnipeg in 1904 where he demonstrated his dedication to the city. After working for one of Canada’s leading mortgage companies, in 1923, he became Secretary of the Winnipeg Real Estate Board, a position he occupied for twenty-five years. His decision to attend the University of Chicago to take a special course on appraisals led him to become a member of the Society of Residential Appraisers and the Appraisals Institute of Canada. He was also said to have prepared one of the most comprehensive reference files on real estate in North America.

He married Maude Beatrice Ross (?-1962) and they had four children: Madelon Betty Ransby (1912-1992), Edward Ross Ransby (1914-?), Sara Beatrice Ransby (1919-?, wife of Frederick Meilford Wood), and Mae Ransby (?-?, wife of Tavi Eggertson). He was an avid sportsman and played for one of Winnipeg’s early baseball teams, the Mets. He was also a member of the Winnipeg Rowing Club and played soccer. In his later years, he became an active gardener and received an award for his property in Wildwood Park (1947). He was also a member of the Secretaries Council of National Association of Real Estate Boards, Winnipeg Building Commission, Elks, Kiwanis, Masons, and Fort Garry United Church. Along with Jim Neilson and Walter Robertson, he formed the Winnipeg Athletic Association. He also co-headed the Beautify Winnipeg Campaign with W. D. Law (circa 1929).

He died on 18 December 1972 at the age of 88. He was buried in a family plot at the Garry Memorial Park.