Memorable Manitobans: John Patrick Raleigh (1870-1931)

Dentist.

Born in Ontario on 4 February 1870, he moved to Winnipeg around the mid-1890s. He settled on Lot 75 in what became East Kildonan and worked as a dentist for 35 years with an office at 317 Portage Avenue. He also invested in property in East Kildonan and Elmwood.

He was married twice, first to Josephine Gertrude Raleigh (1869-1924) with whom he had one child: Frederick Edward “Fred” Raleigh (1898-1984, husband of Lord Wolseley School teacher Lucille Elizabeth Gelley, daughter of Thomas Fraser Gelley). On 17 April 1926, he married Eleonore Brenner Szymanski (1899-1955) in East Kildonan and they had three more children: James Ronald “Bones” Raleigh (1926-2012), Patrick John “Pat” Raleigh (1927-2020), and Mary Margaret Raleigh (1928-1961, wife of Anthony Joseph Zespy). He was a member of the Knights of Columbus, Ancient Order of Foresters, Manitoba Dental Association, and Catholic Club.

He died at his East Kildonan residence on 12 February 1931 and was buried in the St. Mary's Roman Catholic Cemetery. He is commemorated by Raleigh Street (previously Railway Street).