Memorable Manitobans: Henry Lloyd Pulford (1896-1949)

Businessman.

Born at Winnipeg on 19 October 1896, son of Alfred Henry Pulford and Florence Edith Pearson (1872-?), he was educated at Winnipeg public schools, University of Manitoba, and Cornell University (New York). During the First World War, he served with the Royal Flying Corps. He worked for his father, was manager of Capital Motors Limited (1925) and, for 20 years, was employed with the Breen Motor Company. He was then affiliated with the Massey-Harris Company at Brantford, Ontario.

He was married twice, first on 11 January 1923 to Josephine Anderson (1898-1954, daughter of Edward Anderson) and on 26 August 1937 to Alexandrina McKenzie (1905-1974, later wife of Henry Wynne Huxley). He was a member of the Gyro Club, Winnipeg Board of Trade, Canadian Club of Winnipeg, Society of Locomotive Engineers, and Old Colony Club. His recreations included golf, shooting, and motoring. In 1923, he was living in Suite 7, Winston Apartments.

He died at Ottawa, Ontario on 1 January 1949.