Memorable Manitobans: Arthur Wesley Pritchard (1857-1928)

Civil servant.

Born in Ancaster Township, Ontario on 3 October 1857, he worked for ten years as a telegraph operator, freight clerk and station master with the Great Western Telegraph Company. He later became secretary to the assistant general freight agent of the Michigan Central Railway and came to Manitoba as secretary to the general manager of the Manitoba South Western Colonial Railway. He was later secretary to E. P. Leacock of the Portage and Westbourne Railway. In 1883 he was appointed private secretary to John Norquay and, in 1887, he was made chief clerk to the executive council. On the defeat of the Norquay government he became secretary to Thomas Greenway and retired to Weston, Ontario when the government of R. P. Roblin took power. During the First World War, he held a position with the federal government at Ottawa. He died at Toronto, Ontario on 22 April 1928.