Memorable Manitobans: Archibald Pritchard (1859-1931)

Farmer, contractor.

Born at East Kildonan, Manitoba on 1 January 1859, son of Archibald and Else Pritchard, he moved to East St. Paul around 1866 where he farmed and worked as a timber and general contractor. He constructed most of the bridges in the Rural Municipality of East St. Paul and adjoining municipalities. He cut timber near Whitemouth, Manitoba which he brought to Winnipeg for use in making wood blocks to pave Main Street, around 1881. He was the first contractor for what later became known as the Grassmere Drain, for which he constructed drains to divert water into the Red River. He also graded the line of the Canadian Pacific Railway near Calgary, through the foothills to the mountains.

He was married to Lulu May Bullis of Montreal, Quebec. They had eight children: Orvilla Carriere Pritchard (b 1886, wife of J. H. Allan), Lauretta Pritchard (b 1887), Emily E. Pritchard (b 1889), Rodney Hall Pritchard (b 1891), Laura Maud Pritchard (b 1893, wife of Andrew McKnight), Robert Thomas Pritchard (b 1895), Elsie Pritchard (b 1897), and Eva D. Pritchard (b 1899, wife of S. G. Hutchings).

He died at West St. Paul, Manitoba on 6 May 1931 and was buried in Middlechurch Cemetery.