Memorable Manitobans: Joseph Armour Potter (1871-?)

Joseph Armour Potter

Merchant, municipal official.

Born in Bruce County, Ontario on 16 September 1871, he was educated at Walkerton and Owen Sound High School. After initially working as a school teacher, he earned a business diploma at Owen Sound Business College and worked as a bookkeeper in Chicago, Illinois. He moved to Winnipeg in 1894 and began work as a general store merchant, a venture he continued until transitioning to real estate in 1903, during which he owned the Potter Block / Potter’s Hall (built in 1896, demolished then rebuilt in 1910, an early home to the St. Cuthbert’s Anglican Church) on Nairn Avenue.

On 3 April 1901, he married Clementine Rebecca “Clementina” Crawford (1885-1930, daughter of William Crawford) at Kildonan. The couple had one daughter, Irene Yeta “Zetta” Potter (1904-?). He served as a Councillor of Kildonan (1900), City of Winnipeg Alderman (1908-1912), and Secretary-Treasurer of the East Winnipeg Conservative Club (1908). In 1912, after initially declaring his intent to run in the Elmwood neighbourhood (Ward 7), he backed out due to pressing business demands on his time in Vancouver and Victoria, British Columbia. He later left Winnipeg, taking up residence at Seattle, Washington around 1918. Following the August 1930 death of his wife in Seattle, and her return for burial in Elmwood Cemetery, his whereabouts are unknown.