Memorable Manitobans: Thomas “Tom” Petty (1890-1968)

Educator, historian, cleric.

Born at Castleton, Yorkshire, England on 23 May 1890, son of Thomas Harker Petty (c1853-1904) and Sarah Pybus (?-?), he worked as a blacksmith before immigrating to Canada in the fall of 1911. He settled at Winnipeg, and applied for enrollment at Wesley College with the intent of becoming a cleric. Following three years of studies, he was assigned to the mission field at Keewatin, Ontario for six months in 1915. After returning from this post in December 1915, he enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force. He transferred from the No. 1 Field Ambulance to the No. 10 Field Ambulance before sailing for England. He served in the 3rd Canadian Division and the Canadian Army Service Corps in France, during which time he used his skills as a farrier. He was demobilized while at England in July 1919.

He returned to Canada in April 1920 and returning to his studies, though changing their focus to education, and graduated in 1922. He taught at Leeland School (1921-1922) and was Principal of Springfield School (1923-1927). During this time, he resided in Transcona and married Grace Freedy (1905-1997) at Winnipeg on 12 August 1925. The couple had two children: Jack Petty and Connie Petty. They moved to Indian Head, Saskatchewan where he continued teaching at the local collegiate. He also taught at Central Collegiate in Regina (circa one year) before returning to Indian Head as Principal of the public school (?-1952) until retirement. He was active in coaching children's sports, working at the local library, and researching community history, producing the book Echoes of the Qu’Appelle Lakes District (1955) and an unpublished history of the Trans-Canada Highway.

He died in 1968 and was buried in the Indian Head Cemetery.