Memorable Manitobans: Roy Petty (1931-2005)

Singer.

Born at Fort Worth, Texas on 2 December 1931, he attended Terrel High School and earned scholarships that enabled him to receive his Bachelor of Arts (cum laude) from Dillard University in New Orleans and his Master of Arts (Music) from Fisk University in Nashville, Tennessee. He served two years in the US Army, followed by a semester as a music teacher for Chicago Public Schools. During this period, he performed part time at engagements on the Chicago club scene. The positive response by patrons to his rich baritone voice prompted him to pursue a career in the performing arts. In 1958, he appeared at Chan’s Moon Room in Winnipeg and became an instant hit. In 1962, he made the decision to make Winnipeg his home, and Mayor Stephen Juba named him an Honorary Citizen of the City of Winnipeg in 1962.

As a performer, his accomplishments included appearances on the Ed Sullivan Show, the CBC weekly television production the Roy Petty Show, plus many stage appearances, among them Kismet, Carousel, Elijah, Messiah, Morning Becomes Electra, Porgy and Bess, The Little Foxes, and a memorable portrayal of Joe in the classic Show Boat. His singing engagements as a nightclub entertainer took him to Slades in Los Angeles, the Hungry I in San Francisco, and the Playboy Club circuit, plus extended tours in Japan and Europe. In the early 1980s, the Roy Petty School of Music was founded and Roy rediscovered his gift for teaching. Many students under his tuition went on to achieve successful singing careers. He was often referred to as the Big Man with the Big Voice.

He died at Winnipeg on 8 December 2005. He had three children.