Memorable Manitobans: Peter Pellaers (1945-2004)

Chemist.

Born at Maastricht, Holland on 27 May 1945, son of Hubert Pellaers (1922-1990 and Gertrude Vernaus (1922-2007), he moved with his family to Winnipeg when he was 15, and, while learning the English language, achieved academic honours in high school. He was especially interested in the sciences. Upon joining the youth group at St. Nicholas Ukrainian Catholic Church, he met Elizabeth “Betty” Sniatkowski. They married in 1968 and went on to have two children.

At the age of 22, he sustained a severe burn at his workplace but, in spite of that, he carried out his studies at the University of Manitoba, receiving a Bachelor of Science Honours degree in chemistry. He found a position as a chemist at the Health Protection Branch of Health Canada and worked in the food and drug laboratories for over 30 years. In 2002, he was presented with the Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal for outstanding service and contributions to Canada in his field.

He was active in his community, and was a member of a curling team, Knights of Columbus, and Holy Redeemer Church choir. He enjoyed cross-country skiing, cycling, and playing golf. His main hobby in summer was gardening, and he was highly regarded for the flowerbeds in his yard, which featured a large assortment of Dutch tulips and irises.

He died at Winnipeg on 20 December 2004.