Memorable Manitobans: Kerry Maxwell Pearlman (1957-2005)

Lawyer, community activist.

Born at Winnipeg in 1957 to Rita and Meyer “Spike” Pearlman (1920-2002), he graduated from the Faculty of Law, University of Manitoba in 1982. He practised as a Criminal Defence Counsel from 1983 to 1998, at which time he joined the Manitoba Department of Justice as a Senior Crown Attorney. He was passionate about the practice of law and was highly respected by all members of the legal community and a sought-after mentor for law students and young lawyers. He represented the Crown’s office on a number of notable provincial and federal committees and was a lecturer at the Law School and for the Bar Admission Course at the Manitoba Law Society, where he was appointed bencher.

In the community, he took a deep interest in health care advocacy. He served as a volunteer on the board of the Canadian Diabetes Association, where he was the national chair of the advocacy committee, and served on the boards of the Kidney Foundation of Canada and the Riverview Health Centre. He was the legal advisor to the Board of Directors of the Manitoba Lifesaving Society and a member of the Dean’s Advisory Council at the Faculty of Medicine, University of Manitoba. He also advocated for organ donation, taking his message to a variety of groups in the community and in government. He supported patients with diabetes, those undergoing dialysis or transplantation, and those living with cancer. He received many awards in recognition of his volunteerism and was known for his quick wit and sense of humour, as well as his compassion and dedication.

Following his death, his family established the Kerry Pearlman Research Fund at the Canadian Diabetes Association. In 2007, the CDA renamed its Inspiration Award in his honour. He was married to Leora Solomon and they had one daughter.