Memorable Manitobans: Edward Parnell (1859-1922)

Baker, Mayor of Winnipeg (1921-22).

Born at Dover, England in April 1859, he came to Canada as a boy and later opened a bakery at London, Ontario. While there he served as a London city alderman and ran for mayor. He moved to Winnipeg and went into partnership in the bread-making firm of Spiers-Parnell with J. T. Spiers.

He and wife Mary Jane Harwood had seven children, including Matilda Parnell (b 1879), Frederick Edward (b 1880), William Charles (b 1882), Pearl Blanche Parnell (b 1887, Mrs. Percy Woolner), and Charles Ernest (b 1890). He was a member of the Royal Society of St. George and the Sons of England.

He was elected chairman of the Canadian Manufacturers Association for 1918-1919 and was the president of the Winnipeg Board of Trade for 1920-1921. In November 1920 he was elected mayor of Winnipeg, defeating S. J. Farmer. He was acclaimed to the position two years later. He served on the founding Advisory Board of the Winnipeg Foundation. He left Winnipeg in poor health in February 1922, for a three-month leave of absence from his mayoral duties.

He died at his residence in Victoria, BC on 9 June 1922. He is commemorated by Parnell Avenue in Winnipeg.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Parnell House (826 Wolseley Avenue, Winnipeg)