Memorable Manitobans: Lorne Edmund Parker (1927-1990)

Farmer, agricultural advocate.

Born at Sanford on 30 April 1927, he graduated with from the University of Manitoba’s Faculty of Agriculture with a gold medal, going on to gain a Master’s Degree from the University of Minnesota in 1950. Soon thereafter, he commenced farming at Union Point, and also became active in the agricultural community, serving on several boards with organizations like the Manitoba Pool Elevators, Domain Co-Op, Cattle Producer’s organizations and on local United Church boards. He also worked with the Faculty of Agriculture on farm accounting records and as an instructor with the Faculty.

He served as Chairman of the Farm Credit Corporation Appeal Board, on the Advisory Committee to the Canadian Wheat Board (1971-1987), on the Canada Free Trade Task Force Committee, and as the President of the Manitoba Farm Bureau. As a member of Palliser Wheat Growers, he was part of a grain marketing team to southeast Asia in 1972, and in 1977, he evaluated a wheat production project in Tanzania and in 1978, participated in the GATT talks in Geneva representing wheat growers. He was inducted into the Manitoba Agricultural Hall of Fame.

He died at Ste. Agathe on 3 November 1990.