Memorable Manitobans: Alfred Hallam Parker (1905-1970)

Farmer, community activist.

Born at Gilbert Plains on 30 August 1905, son of J. B. Parker and Margaret Leekie, he farmed and, for 35 years, was a member of the Canadian Seed Growers Association and served on its Board of Directors and President of the Manitoba Branch. He was a Director of the National Barley and Linseed Conference.

On 4 October 1930, he married Beatrice Bell (1901-?) at Roblin and they had four sons and three daughters. He served as President of the Gilbert Plains Curling Club, trustee and Chairman of the Gilbert Plains School District, President of the Gilbert Plains Parent Teachers Association, and Chairman of the Gilbert Plains Hospital Board. In 1952, he was appointed to the Board of Governors for the University of Manitoba. He was a member of the Dauphin Health Unit Board, Manitoba Health Board, and Advisory Commission for the Manitoba Department of Health. He was a Justice of the Peace (1949-1970). He was a member of St. Paul's United Church and AF & AM (Burns Lodge No. 100). A Liberal, he was a candidate for the Dauphin constituency in the 1953 and 1957 federal general elections.

He died at Gilbert Plains in March 1970.