Memorable Manitobans: Dalton Oswald Owens (1893-1964)

Lawyer.

Born on a farm in Fitzroy Township, Ontario on 3 February 1893, he graduated from the Kinburn [Ontario] Collegiate in 1909 then became a junior clerk in the Northern Crown Bank at Minico, Ontario. After serving in several other Ontario branches, he was transferred to Stonewall, Manitoba as a teller-accountant. He left the bank in 1912 to article in law with H. A. Arundel of Stonewall then, three years later, with J. F. McCallum of Winnipeg. In November 1915, he enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force and served overseas until late 1917 when he was returned with injuries to Canada. He became a special prosecutor for the appeal tribunal under the Military Service Act.

Called to the Manitoba Bar in July 1918, he became a law clerk for the Canadian National Railway under W. W. Evans, rising to assistant solicitor in 1919 and solicitor for the western region in 1922. He was made a King’s Counsel in 1935. He retired from the railway in 1957, having supervised all manner of legal matters in western Canada.

He died after a lengthy illness, at Winnipeg, on 21 October 1964 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.