Memorable Manitobans: John Miles O’Loughlin (1849-1906)

Businessman.

Born at Kingston, Canada West (now Ontario) in 1849, son of Reverend A. J. O’Loughlin, Rector of the Episcopal church at North County, Carlton, he was educated in Kingston. He entered the retail stationery business there then, in 1873, he moved to Montreal where he married Miss S. Perkins in 1877.

He moved to Winnipeg in 1881 and, with his brother, M. R. O’Loughlin, he established the wholesale stationery firm of O’Loughlin Bros. & Company. The firm amalgamated with the wholesale paper and stationery house of Parsons, Bell & Company in 1895, under the name of the Consolidated Stationery Company Limited. In that year O’Loughlin disposed of his interest in the business and became agent for the Hamilton Powder Company, New York Mica Roofing Company, and several others firms. He was Secretary of the North West Commercial Travellers’ Association for fifteen years (1885-1900).

A prominent Mason, he was Master of the Northern Light Lodge and a director of the Masonic Temple. He was a member of Holy Trinity Anglican Church and a Liberal. In 1900 he moved to New York and was the senior partner in the stock broking firm of O’Loughlin & Riddell and was a member of the New York Stock Exchange.

He died at Toronto, Ontario on 22 October 1906.